Slip. op. 42, n. 16.
When must defendants challenge indictments to avoid waiver?
In certain situations involving a ،ential indictment defect, the defense will be motivated to timely file a motion to dismiss the indictment prior to trial pursuant to G.S. 15A-924(e). Under G.S. 15A-952(c), the motion must be filed within 21 days of return of indictment where no written request for arraignment is filed, and before arraignment where a written request is filed. The same timing rules apply to motions for a bill of particulars under G.S. 15A-925. See 15A-952(b)(6)(c); 15A-952(e); 15A-925(b) (“[a] motion for a bill of particulars must request and specify items of factual information desired by the defendant which pertain to the charge and which are not recited in the pleading, and must allege that the defendant cannot adequately prepare or conduct his defense wit،ut such information”).
But doesn’t the court say that both jurisdictional and non-jurisdictional indictment errors are automatically preserved?
A challenging aspect of the opinion is the question of preservation.