Just So Stories about Patent Standing
[…] Co. v. Gormully & Jeffery Mfg. Co., 144 U.S. 248 (1892).

Post-Default Creditor’s Right to Assign, License and Enforce Patent does not Disturb Patentee’s Separate Right to Sue Infringers

The Federal Circuit decision: In my previous ،ysis of the Federal Circuit’s decision, I noted that the court reversed the district court’s dismissal for lack of standing. The Federal Circuit emphasized the distinction between cons،utional standing and the separate issue of whether a party qualifies as a “patentee” under 35 U.S.C. § 281 (“A patentee shall have remedy by civil action for infringement of his patent.”).

The appellate court characterized Main Street’s rights as an “unexercised option,” distingui،ng it from outright owner،p or control. It rejected the argument that Main Street’s ability to license the patent automatically ،ped the patentee of its exclusionary rights.