How the Law Applies
[…] Mere ، that does not involve ،ual activity as specified in one of these seven statutory categories (such as a “lascivious exhibition of the ، or ، area”) would not be covered under this definition of “،ography.”
The new law also incorporates the definition of “material” found in G.S. 14‑190.13, which includes “[p]ictures, drawings, video recordings, films or other visual depictions or representations but not material consisting entirely of written words” (emphasis added). As of December 1, 2024, the definition of “material” in G.S. 14-190.13 will be revised to also include “di،al or computer-generated visual depictions or representations created, adapted, or modified by technological means, such as algorithms or artificial intelligence.” See S.L. 2024-37.
Prohibitions on Allowing Pornography to be Viewed